Mountain Hickory

Description

Common names

Mountain Hickory, Hickory, Hickory Wattle, Native Hickory.

Scientific names

Acacia penninervis.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Penninervis, from Latin penna, feather, and nervus, sinew or nerve, referring to pinnate venation of "leaves".

Rainfall

400-900mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

2-8m.

Presence in Australia

Isolated occurrences in Simmons Creek-NW Culcairn district and Urana-Rand-Corowa region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Moist and dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.

Habit

Erect or spreading small tree, 2-8m high. Dark grey, finely or deeply fissured bark, cylindrical branchlets and large sickle-shaped or straight "leaves" 4-15cm long. Large globular flowers.

Site preference

Most soils. Partial or full sun. Moderately frost tolerant.

Characteristics

Hardy and adaptable.

Flowering

Pale yellow to ± white, any time.

Propagation

From scarified seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Fuel

Excellent. Was used extensively.

Ornamental

Ideal screen for parks and large landscaped areas.