Mountain Beauty

Description

Common names

Mountain Beauty, Rosemary Hovea.

Scientific names

Hovea rosmarinifolia.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Hovea.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Bringenbrong-Khancoban district.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Poor sandy soils. Mostly scrubby understoreys of open forests on sheltered gully slopes.

Habit

Light shrub to 1.5m high. Narrow leaves 1-3cm long and 1-2 mm wide, dark-green above and paler beneath.

Site preference

Requires freely-draining soil. Tolerates light to moderate frost and extended dry periods.

Flowering

Bluish-purple or mauve flowers, Aug-Nov.

Seed collection

Pick hairy rounded pods after monitoring closely.

Propagation

From scarified seed which germinate readily, or cuttings which may be slow to root.

Shade and shelter

Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

Useful screen.