Mountain Tea-tree

Description

Common names

Mountain Tea-tree, Woolly Tea-tree, Mountain Tea Tree, Mountain Teatree, Woolly Teatree.

Scientific names

Leptospermum grandifolium.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Leptospermum.

Name origin

Leptospermum, from Greek leptos, slender, and sperma, seed, referring to narrow seeds of some species. Grandifolium, from Latin grandis, large and folium, foliage, referring to large leaves.

Rainfall

750mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate, fast.

Growth height

1.5-6m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the upper Murray areas Rosewood Plateau; Paddy"s River-Burra Valley; Maragle; Tooma; Ardenside-Welaregang; Lower Tooma-Greg Greg and Bringenbrong-Khancoban.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Sandy swamps and rocky streambanks.

Habit

Large, fairly dense shrub to small rounded tree 1.5m to over 6m high. Leaves mostly 1-3cm long.

Site preference

Moist to wet soil such as seepages and streamsides. Tolerates moderate frost.

Characteristics

Adaptable. Moderate to fast growth rate.

Flowering

White, Oct-Jan.

Seed collection

Any time. Seeds retained for many years, and shed after adversity such as injury, drought or fire. Collect capsules from older wood. Seeds highly viable, remaining so for many years in storage.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings, which strike readily. Sow light scattering of seed and cover lightly. Germinates in 2-5 weeks. Capillary watering should benefit fine seed. Suitable for direct seeding into pots.

Regeneration

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling streambank and gully erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots.

Timber

Used for turning.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Prickly foliage excellent refuge for small birds, particularly dense thickets. Flowers are a good pollen and nectar source for many native insects, including moths and butterflies. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Ornamental

Attractive. Prune to promote bushiness.

Other

Used in colonial medicine.