Mountain Baeckea

Description

Common names

Mountain Baeckea.

Scientific names

Baeckea utilis.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Baeckea.

Name origin

Baeckea, after A. Baeck (1713-1795), Swedish naturalist. Utilis, meaning useful.

Rainfall

1100-1500mm.

Growth height

Up to 3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted only in the Munderoo district, but probably occurs in similar country surrounding Munderoo.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Heath or sclerophyll forest in wet places.

Habit

Slender shrub to 3m high.

Site preference

Semi-shade in wet or poorly drained soil. Tolerates frost.

Characteristics

Hardy in moist situations.

Flowering

White, summer.

Seed collection

Monitor closely as mature seeds soon released.

Propagation

From fresh seed or cuttings. Best sown thinly and given light covering. Capillary watering may benefit. May take 8-10 weeks to germinate.

Shade and shelter

Low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising soil.

Ornamental

Attractive.