Streaked Wattle

Description

Common names

Streaked Wattle, Narrow Lined-leaved Acacia.

Scientific names

Acacia lineata.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Lineata, from Latin lineatus, marked by a line or lines, probably referring to streaked sticky nerves of "leaves".

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

0.6-2m.

Presence in Australia

Locally common in the far west of region. Noted in areas Urana-Rand-Corowa and Boree.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and mallee, on sandy or gravely soil.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub, 60cm to 2m high. Smooth grey bark, resinous hairy branchlets and erect deep-green sticky "leaves".

Site preference

Well-drained soil in partial or full sun. Tolerates drought and frost.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Aug-Oct.

Seed collection

Nov to Dec.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks, as bushy to ground-level.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Neat ornamental. Particularly attractive in flower.