Stringybark Wattle

Description

Common names

Stringybark Wattle, Narrow-leafed Wattle, Narrow Leaved Wattle, Narrow-leaved Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia linearifolia.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Linearifolia, from Latin linearis, linear, and folium, leaf, referring to narrow "leaves".

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

3-6m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong and Corowa-Rand-Urana.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: QLD, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, from lower slopes to exposed rocky sites.

Habit

Erect or spreading small tree, 3-6m high with grey bark. Bipinnate leaves often persistent on adult plants.

Site preference

Well-drained soil in the open.

Characteristics

Frost may damage young plants, which generally recover quickly.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Aug-Oct.

Seed collection

Nov to Dec.

Propagation

From scarified seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive specimen. Can be grown under established trees. Very attractive when flowering.