Mallee Wattle

Description

Common names

Mallee Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia montana.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Montana, from Latin montanus, pertaining to or growing on mountains, referring to mountainous habitat, although it occurs more widely on slopes and plains.

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

1-3.5m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread on lighter soils, predominantly west of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Mallee, on sandy red earths. Also stony ridges and on heavy clay soils.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub 1-3.5m high. Fissured grey bark, angled or flattened branchlets and straight sticky "leaves".

Site preference

Well-drained light to heavy soil, in partial or full sun. Tolerates frost.

Characteristics

Fast-growing.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, usually Aug-Nov. Abundant.

Seed collection

Mid-Nov to mid-Dec.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings.

Regeneration

From seed and coppice after fire.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Useful ornamental for hot dry areas, road batters and low maintenance sites. Very hardy and attractive.