Western Golden Wattle

Description

Common names

Western Golden Wattle, Western Silver Wattle, Showy Wattle, Golden Wattle, Graceful Wattle, Pretty Wattle, Western Silver Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia decora.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Decora, from Latin decorus, referring to decorative appearance.

Rainfall

350mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-4m.

Presence in Australia

Noted mainly in the lower areas of the Murrumbidgee catchment. Also noted in Long Plain-West Hume, and the Urana-Rand-Corowa region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest on rocky hillsides and ridges.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub, usually 1-4m high. Grey-blue foliage.

Similar species

Distinguish from Box-leaf Wattle (A. buxifolia) by different habitat and inflorescence (flower structure). Refer to notes on Box-leaf Wattle.

Site preference

Well-drained light to heavy soils, in full sun. Tolerates frost and resists drought.

Characteristics

Adaptable.

Flowering

Bright golden-yellow, usually Apr-Oct.

Seed collection

Early Dec to mid-Jan. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for recharge plantings. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Timber

Valuable understorey in woodlots.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Good pollen source for many native insects and birds.

Ornamental

Decorative ornamental or feature for gardens, due to flowers and foliage. Can be pruned regularly. Adaptable in cultivation.