Dagger Wattle

Description

Common names

Dagger Wattle, Creek Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia siculiformis.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Siculiformis, from Latin sicula, small dagger, and formis, resembling, referring to dagger-like "leaves".

Rainfall

700mm.

Growth height

0.5-3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the hills of the areas Rosewood Plateau; Ournie; Paddy"s River-Burra Valley; Tooma and Bringenbrong-Khancoban.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Eucalypt woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, often on granite-derived soils. Common near streams.

Habit

Spreading to erect shrub 50cm to 3m high with rigid "leaves" 1-3cm long.

Site preference

Well-drained rocky or sandy sites. Tolerates frost and snow. Very hardy.

Flowering

Golden-yellow or pale-yellow to more or less white, Aug-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Feb.

Propagation

From scarified seed. Pour boiling water over seeds and soak for several hours before drying and sowing.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling erosion, due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Prickly foliage good refuge for small birds. Flowers are a pollen source for native moths, butterflies and other insects. Insect-eating birds attracted. Nectar an important food for native insects and birds. Seed source for parrots and native pigeons.

Ornamental

Attractive for low maintenance areas in cool regions.