Cinnamon Wattle

Description

Common names

Cinnamon Wattle, Cinnamon Wattle., Leper Acacia.

Scientific names

Acacia leprosa.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Leprosa, from Latin leprosus, scurfy appearance, referring to scurfy or spotted "leaves".

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

1.5-6m.

Presence in Australia

Tumut region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: QLD, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Eucalypt forest or woodland.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub or small tree 1.5-6m high. Smooth greyish bark and flattened or angled resinous branchlets.

Similar species

Closely related, and similar to Varnish Wattle (A. verniciflua).

Site preference

Moist, well-drained soil in dappled shade or partial sun. Very hardy. Tolerates short periods of dryness and frost.

Characteristics

Fast-growing. When crushed or on humid days, foliage has cinnamon fragrance. Hybridises with Kangaroo Thorn (A. paradoxa) around Melbourne.

Flowering

Golden to pale-yellow, Sep-Oct. Abundant scented yellow balls.

Seed collection

Early Dec to early Jan.

Propagation

From scarified seed (±123 viable seeds per gram), or cuttings.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Timber

Reputedly excellent for small cabinet making and turning.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental for screening, planting near water (weeping forms) and for low maintenance areas.