Ribbonweed

Description

Common names

Ribbonweed, Eelweed, Eel Grass, Freshwater Eelgrass.

Scientific names

Vallisneria nana, Vallisneria gigantea.

Family

Hydrocharitaceae.

Genus

Vallisneria.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Stationary or flowing fresh water to about 4m deep.

Habit

Submerged tufted stoloniferous perennial aquatic with strap-like leaves.

Characteristics

Weed in irrigation channels.

Flowering

Inconspicuous flowers during warmer months.

Propagation

By division. Reproduces mainly from stolons.

Wildlife

Black Swans feed on the rhizomes.