Starfruit

Description

Common names

Starfruit, Star Fruit, Star-fruit.

Scientific names

Damasonium minus.

Family

Alismataceae.

Genus

Damasonium.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Shallow stationary or slow-moving fresh water to 30cm deep, in a range of habitats.

Habit

Erect emergent annual or short-lived perennial to 1m high, with floating and/or emergent leaves.

Characteristics

Occasionally grazed by cattle, but only sparingly.

Flowering

White or pink flowers, in Dec.

Seed collection

Late Dec to late Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From seed or transplants.

Land protection

Useful in farm dams.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for garden ponds.