Peach Heath

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Peach Heath, Peach Berry.

Scientific names

Lissanthe strigosa, Lissanthe subulata.

Family

Epacridaceae.

Genus

Lissanthe.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth height

0.15-0.7m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in many districts and catchments east of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, dry scrub and heath on sandy soil.

Habit

Open, rigid heath-like shrub, usually 15-70cm high. Often scrambling.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained soil in filtered light.

Flowering

Profuse, honey-scented, white to pink flowers, Aug-Nov.

Seed collection

Collect fruit when mature. You can eat the ripe fruit and save the seed.

Propagation

From cuttings of new season"s growth before it becomes too firm. Slow to strike. Difficult from seed.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Edible fruit eaten by small native birds.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental, particularly when flowering profusely.