Water Primrose

Description

Common names

Water Primrose, Clovestrip.

Scientific names

Ludwigia peploides.

Family

Onagraceae.

Genus

Ludwigia.

Growth height

0.1-1m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT.

Habitat

Low areas subject to flooding, margins of lakes and streamsides.

Habit

Prostrate, often villous herb 10cm to 1m high, rooting at nodes or floating with ascending flowering stems, with glossy green leaves on floating stems up to 4m long.

Characteristics

Grazed sparingly by stock.

Flowering

Prolific bright yellow flowers, Dec-May.

Propagation

Cuttings which strike readily or from seed.

Land protection

Useful in dams.

Ornamental

Highly ornamental due to attractive leaves and flowers.