Water Plantain

Description

Common names

Water Plantain, Common Water Plantain.

Scientific names

Alisma plantago-aquatica.

Family

Alismataceae.

Genus

Alisma.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Shallow margins of creeks and swamps to 50cm deep, and drying mud.

Habit

Erect emergent aquatic perennial to 1.5m high.

Characteristics

Easily grown.

Flowering

Pale pink or almost white flowers in summer.

Seed collection

Mid Dec to late Jan. Monitor closely as mature tan-brown seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

Division of rootstock or from seed using the bog method.

Land protection

Useful in farm dams.

Wildlife

Valuable part of aquatic environment. Fruit and leaves a food source for native wildlife.

Ornamental

Ornamental for garden ponds.