Water Ribbons

Description

Common names

Water Ribbons, Common Water-ribbons, Nareli, Swamp Arrowgrass.

Scientific names

Triglochin procera.

Family

Juncaginaceae.

Genus

Triglochin.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Most freshwater situations in water to 2m deep, including muddy billabongs, soaks, flooded hollows, sluggish rivers and fast-flowing mountain streams.

Habit

Robust rhizomatous emergent perennial aquatic with tuberous roots, semi-erect or floating leaves, and tall greenish cylindrical flower/seed spike.

Seed collection

Late Jan to late May. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days. Fruit consist of 6 elongated chambers 5-10 mm long, which eventually separate and fall.

Propagation

From seed or transplants. Seeds germinate readily in shallow water in autumn.

Land protection

Useful in dams.

Wildlife

Habitat for waterbirds and fish.

Koori

Kooris roasted and pounded the edible starchy tubers.