Australian Bindweed

Description

Common names

Australian Bindweed, Blushing Bindweed, Australian Dodder, Morning Glory, Pink Bindweed.

Scientific names

Convolvulus erubescens.

Family

Convolvulaceae.

Genus

Convolvulus.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, woodland and grassland.

Habit

Perennial with trailing and twining stems, with highly variable leaves.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained soil and full sun.

Characteristics

Grazed readily by stock.

Flowering

Pink flowers throughout year, mainly spring-summer.

Seed collection

Mid Jan to late Feb.

Propagation

From cuttings, which strike readily. Also from seed, which may require scarifying.

Koori

Kooris boiled plant parts and used extract to treat diarrhoea and stomach ache.

Ornamental

Useful small climber or trailer for gardens. Highly attractive in flower.