Cumbungi

Description

Common names

Cumbungi, Typha, Bullrush, Bulrush, Cat"s-tail, Cattail, Cumbundi, Maranda, Miranda, Narrow-leaved Bulrush, Narrow-leaved Cumbungi, Narrow-leaved Bulrush., Narrowleaf Cumbungi, Reed-mace, Reedmace.

Scientific names

Typha domingensis, Typha orientalis.

Family

Typhaceae.

Genus

Typha.

Presence in Australia

Widespread and common throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Streams, swamps, lakes and local water-filled depressions, in fresh or slightly brackish water to 2m deep.

Habit

Erect robust semi-aquatic perennial.

Site preference

Salt tolerant. In shallow creeks, dense stands slow water movement and cause flooding of surrounding land during high flows.

Characteristics

Vigorous, particularly during summer. A major weed of irrigation channels west of the guide area.

Seed collection

Seed is dispersed by wind and water. One seed spike can contain around 200,000 seeds, with a high percentage viable.

Propagation

From seed or by division.

Land protection

Useful to extract pollutants from waste or drainage water. Reduces evaporation from swamps or shallow lakes as plants shelter the water surface from wind.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat for waterfowl and frogs.

Ornamental

To reduce the size of cumbungi stands, cut plants below the waterline in autumn.