Common Watermilfoil

Description

Common names

Common Watermilfoil, Milfoil, Water-milfoil, Robust Milfoil, Robust Water-milfoil.

Scientific names

Myriophyllum papillosum.

Family

Haloragaceae.

Genus

Myriophyllum.

Growth height

Up to 0.2m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Still or slow-moving fresh water to 1m deep, with stems extending into deeper water, or on mud. Also in damp areas around lakes and swamps.

Habit

Aquatic or fully emergent perennial herb rooting at nodes, with trailing stems to about 2m long, erect stems to about 20cm high.

Flowering

Inconspicuous flowers.

Seed collection

Early Dec to mid Mar.

Propagation

By cuttings, from seed or division of layered stems.

Land protection

Useful for dams.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for garden ponds.