Blunt Pondweed

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Blunt Pondweed, Slender Pondweed.

Scientific names

Potamogeton ochreatus.

Family

Potamogetonaceae.

Genus

Potamogeton.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Stationary and slow-moving water up to 5m deep in creeks, rivers, channels and lakes, usually on deep silt or gravel.

Habit

Submerged rhizomatous annual or perennial aquatic with cylindrical stems to 4m long and linear leaves to 10cm long.

Site preference

Tolerates slightly saline water.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

By division or cuttings placed in submerged sand.

Land protection

Useful in dams. May obstruct irrigation channels early spring/summer.

Wildlife

Valuable to waterfowl and fish.