Rough Burr-daisy

Description

Common names

Rough Burr-daisy, Rough Burr Daisy.

Scientific names

Calotis scabiosifolia.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Calotis.

Growth height

Up to 0.45m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Open woodland and grassland, often on heavy clay soils.

Habit

Erect or ascending, stoloniferous, perennial herb to 45cm high.

Characteristics

Usually dries off over summer but may persist in moist conditions.

Flowering

Flowers throughout year, but mainly spring. Flowers white or mauve with yellow centres.

Seed collection

Early Jan to late Feb. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings.

Wildlife

Burrs may irritate stock.