Leafy Templetonia

Description

Common names

Leafy Templetonia, Templetonia.

Scientific names

Templetonia stenophylla.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Templetonia.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Burrumbuttock-West Hume and Thugga-Culcairn East. Probably previously more widespread in similar country across region, prior to pressure from grazing.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Mostly dry sclerophyll forest, often on riverbanks.

Habit

Small straggling shrub, with one to several stems less than 50cm long, with leaves 1-7cm long.

Flowering

Large, deep red and brown pea flowers, Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Late Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed immediately or in 1-2 days.

Propagation

Pour very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools, before drying and sowing.

Shade and shelter

Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.