Pink Bells

Description

Common names

Pink Bells, Black-eyed Susan, Pink Eye, Northern Pinkbells, Pink-bells.

Scientific names

Tetratheca ciliata.

Family

Tremandraceae.

Genus

Tetratheca.

Rainfall

900mm.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

Noted east of the Hume Highway, in areas receiving at least 900 mm rainfall per year.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Heath or sclerophyll forest.

Habit

Slender shrub to 1m high with cylindrical stems.

Site preference

Requires well-drained soil.

Flowering

Profuse, fragrant and deep lilac-pink flowers, mostly Oct-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Jan to late Feb. Monitor closely, as mature seeds soon shed.

Propagation

From cuttings. Tetratheca seed is difficult to germinate.

Ornamental

Attractive specimen for gardens and containers. Extra water in summer benefits plants.