Oondoroo

Description

Common names

Oondoroo, Oondooroo.

Scientific names

Solanum simile.

Family

Solanaceae.

Genus

Solanum.

Rainfall

Less than 650mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 2m.

Presence in Australia

A rare plant of the area, noted in a few scattered locations, including on the lower country of Long Plain-West Hume and in The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong region (east of Pleasant Hills on stony country). Likely to have been more common throughout the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Drier disturbed areas, gravel creekbanks and roadside verges. Mainly red earths in communities including White Cypress Pine, Wilga and Belah.

Habit

Erect, hairless shrub to 2m high. Deep-green leaves 3-8cm long.

Flowering

Purple, chiefly spring.

Seed collection

Mid Dec to mid Mar. Globular berry. Monitor closely as mature fruits shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From fresh seed. Wash before sowing. Germinates in 3-6 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding into pots.

Regeneration

Abundant after fire.

Land protection

A useful "pioneer" plant for revegetation works, establishing quickly and providing shelter for slower growing species.