Common Beard-heath

Description

Common names

Common Beard-heath, Beard-heath, Common Bread-heath.

Scientific names

Leucopogon virgatus.

Family

Epacridaceae.

Genus

Leucopogon.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

0.35-0.45m.

Presence in Australia

Noted around Albury and in Burkes-Graveyard catchment. Possibly also in similar country elsewhere in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Heath and woodland on sandy soil.

Habit

Slender upright wiry shrub 35-45cm high with green leaves.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained soil in filtered sun or semi-shade. Moderately frost tolerant.

Flowering

Often abundant, white, fragrant, bearded flowers, Jul-Dec.

Seed collection

Early Nov-late Feb. Monitor closely as Leucopogon species quickly shed mature seeds.

Propagation

From seed, or cuttings of firm young growth. Try sowing fresh seed in early winter in soil from beneath parent plants. Unstratified seed may germinate in 3-18 months. Some growers have germinated bird-ingested seed.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental for containers and gardens, where it can fill small gaps between other shrubs. Impressive flowering. Rejuvenate old plants by hard pruning.