Common Hovea

Description

Common names

Common Hovea, Bird"s-eye, Blue Bonnet, Linear-leaved Hovea.

Scientific names

Hovea linearis, Hovea heterophylla.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Hovea.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

Up to 0.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Gilmore Lower and Sandy, Upper Gilmore and Yaven Creek. Probably in similar country in other parts of the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Eucalypt forest.

Habit

Upright or trailing shrub to about 50cm high with variable olive-green leaves.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained, moist soils in filtered shade.

Flowering

Light mauve flowers, Aug-Sep.

Seed collection

Early Oct-late Dec. Monitor closely as mature seeds soon shed. Rounded green seeds turn black when ripe.

Propagation

From scarified seed which germinate readily, or cuttings which strike readily, but are slow to establish.

Shade and shelter

Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

Ornamental for informal garden drifts and containers. Rejuvenate old plants by pruning.