Tufted Bluebell

Description

Common names

Tufted Bluebell, Common Bluebell, Austral Bluebell.

Scientific names

Wahlenbergia communis.

Family

Campanulaceae.

Genus

Wahlenbergia.

Growth height

0.1-0.9m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various plant communities, including shallow stony soils on hillslopes. Also loams and clay loams in open woodlands and grasslands.

Habit

Perennial tufted herb, 10-90cm high.

Characteristics

Readily grazed by stock. On dry sites, plants may dry off during summer.

Flowering

Blue flowers throughout year.

Seed collection

Late Dec to late Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed within 3-14 days.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Seeds may have a 4-6 month after-ripening period. Stratification for 3 months at 3-5oC may improve germination. Germination takes about 3-4 weeks.

Ornamental

Excellent.