Ruby Saltbush

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Ruby Saltbush, Barrier Saltbush, Plum Puddings

Scientific names

Enchylaena tomentosa

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Enchylaena.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Grows in a wide range of soil types. Most often found in well drained sandy soils.

Habit

A sub-shrub (that is, a low-growing, semi-woody plant) with procumbent or ascending pubescent, trailing branches which may grow to 1 m long. A height of 1 m is occasionally attained, however, plants are often less than half this size and some forms are prostrate.

Characteristics

The berries are edible and the plant provides useful sheep-feed in dry periods.  It is an important food source for many bush birds and invertebrates including Parrots, honeyeaters,
wattlebirds.

Flowering

Mainly Dec-May.

Propagation

The species is propagated successfully from seed or cuttings.  Should germinate in 1-4 weeks.