Spiny-fruit Saltbush

Description

Common names

Spiny-fruit Saltbush.

Scientific names

Atriplex spinibractea.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Atriplex.

Growth height

Up to 0.3m.

Presence in Australia

Mainly west of Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, WA.

Habitat

Various drier country habitats.

Habit

Small perennial prostrate or trailing herb, to 30cm high.

Characteristics

Short-lived. Seldom abundant. Readily hybridises with Creeping Saltbush (A. semibaccata). Relatively palatable and generally readily grazed by stock, but doesn"t contribute greatly as a fodder.

Land protection

Useful for colonising eroding soils. Provides cover for establishment of other species.