Climbing Saltbush

Description

Common names

Climbing Saltbush, Nodding Saltbush.

Scientific names

Einadia nutans, Rhagodia nutans.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Einadia.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Wide range of soils, in most vegetation communities.

Habit

Herbaceous perennial with weak trailing or climbing stems. Red or orange berry.

Characteristics

Useful, relatively palatable forage.

Flowering

Mainly Dec-May.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Should germinate in 2-5 weeks.