Yellow Buttons

Description

Common names

Yellow Buttons, Common Everlasting.

Scientific names

Chrysocephalum apiculatum, Helichrysum apiculatum.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Chrysocephalum.

Growth height

0.07-0.6m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various communities and vegetation types on range of soils.

Habit

Variable perennial herb 7-60cm high forming loose clumps of woolly silver-leafed stems. May die back in dry conditions, but re-shoots after rain.

Characteristics

Main growth autumn and spring. Palatable to stock. Eliminated by overgrazing.

Flowering

Golden-yellow flowers, mostly Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds dispersed by wind.

Propagation

From surface-sown seed. Germinates in 2-5 weeks. Capillary watering recommended. Also from cuttings.

Land protection

Excellent groundcover for bare or disturbed sites.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for butterflies. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Ornamental

For roundcovers, rockeries, slopes, containers, hanging baskets and for cut and dried flowers. Plant in groups for best effect, at 60-70cm spacing. Prune old stems to ground when plants start growing in autumn.

Other

Used by European settlers to kill intestinal worms.