Billy Buttons

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Billy Buttons, Drumsticks, Bachelors Buttons, Woolyheads

Scientific names

Pycnosorus globosus

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Pycnosorus

Growth height

0.2-0.8m.

Presence in Australia

Inland regions of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia.

Habitat

Heavy soils in open sites which are usually inundated during winter.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flowering

Yellow flowers, Spring and Summer.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds dispersed by wind.

Propagation

From Sow seeds from early to late Spring.  Germination takes approximately 14 - 21 days. Strikes rapidly and readily from cuttings.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers provide nectar for native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Spectacular. Mass plant for best effect.