Clustered Everlasting

Description

Common names

Clustered Everlasting, Yellow Buttons.

Scientific names

Chrysocephalum semipapposum, Helichrysum semipapposum.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Chrysocephalum.

Growth height

0.15-0.6m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in most areas of region. Less common in western areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Woodland and grassland of hills or mountains, or on isolated rocky rises.

Habit

Variable aromatic perennial herb 15-60cm high. May die back in dry conditions, but re-shoots after rain.

Characteristics

Main growth in autumn and spring. Not highly palatable to stock.

Flowering

Yellow flowerheads most of year, and mainly Sep-Dec.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds soon dispersed by wind.

Propagation

From seed.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for butterflies. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Ornamental

Excellent groundcover for bare and disturbed sites. For roundcovers, rockeries, slopes, containers, hanging baskets and for cut and dried flowers. Plant in groups for best effect, at 60-70cm spacing.