Golden Everlasting

Description

Common names

Golden Everlasting, Golden Everlasting Daisy.

Scientific names

Xerochrysum bracteatum, Bracteantha bracteata, Helichrysum bracteatum.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Xerochrysum.

Growth height

0.2-0.8m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread through most areas in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Open woodland or forest, usually on sandy to sandy loam soils.

Habit

Erect, usually annual herb, 20-80cm high. Rarely branched at base.

Site preference

Grows mainly during autumn and spring, and also summer if favourable conditions.

Characteristics

Frost hardy. Palatable to stock and damaged by grazing.

Flowering

Yellow flowers, mostly Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds dispersed by wind.

Propagation

From seed sown late-summer. Germinates in 7-30 days and grows rapidly. Strikes within 3 weeks from tip cuttings 7-10cm long, under mist.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers provide nectar for native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Spectacular. Mass plant for best effect, and prune or replace each year to prevent legginess. Cut flowers for long-lasting.

Other

Distinguish Golden Everlasting from Sticky Everlasting by its fewer stems and grey-green or light-green leaves. Golden Everlasting generally more bushy, has varnished-looking stems and dark-green leaves.