Pale Everlasting

Description

Common names

Pale Everlasting, Button Everlasting, Yellow Paper-daisy.

Scientific names

Helichrysum rutidolepis.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Helichrysum.

Growth height

0.15-0.4m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Upper Gilmore. Probably also in similar country elsewhere in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Usually moist sites, sclerophyll forest and woodland.

Habit

Loosely woolly upright perennial, much-branched herb 15-40cm high. Soft woolly leaves on suckering stems.

Site preference

Prefers moist, poorly-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate frost, dry summer soil and semi-shade.

Characteristics

Grows mainly during cooler months, but in favourable conditions may remain green over summer.

Flowering

Golden brown to deep yellow flowers, mostly Dec to Mar. Long flowering period.

Seed collection

Late Nov to early Jan. Monitor closely as seeds shed 3-14 days after mature.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings of firm young basal growth.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Nectar attracts native butterflies and other insects.

Ornamental

Attractive hardy groundcover for rockeries, bog gardens and cut flowers. Remove old flowerheads in winter to encourage flowering and dense growth. Rejuvenate by cutting to ground level.