Northern Sandalwood

Description

Common names

Northern Sandalwood, Plum bush, Native Plum, Cherry Bush, Blue Bush, Bush Plum, Commercial Sandalwood, Northern Sandalbox, Plumbush, Plumwood, Quandong, Queensland Sandalwood, Sandalwood, Southern Sandalwood, Tropical Sandalwood, True Sandalwood, Wild Plum.

Scientific names

Santalum lanceolatum.

Family

Santalaceae.

Genus

Santalum.

Name origin

Santalum, from Greek santalon, Sandalwood tree.

Rainfall

200-500mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

3-7m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the Brungle Bridge-Gundagai area.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various woodland communities, from sandy sites to rocky hillsides.

Habit

Much-branched erect shrub 3-7m high. Bluish-green leaves 3-6cm long.

Characteristics

Parasitises roots of other plants, at least when young.

Flowering

Throughout year, but mainly Aug-Dec.

Seed collection

Collect drupe when dark blue or purple.

Propagation

From seed. Soak seeds in mild bleach solution for 30 minutes, then wash carefully. Shell can be cracked and removed, or planted whole. Place seeds in plastic bag with moist vermiculite (and fungicide), then secure to make airtight. Keep at 16-250C. Should germinate in about 1 month. Carefully remove when root is about 1cm long and plant into a pot or into the field. Seedlings require a host plant for at least the first year.

Fuel

Emits aromatic scent when burning.

Wildlife

Edible sweet drupe eaten by emus.

Koori

Fruits were eaten.

Ornamental

Attractive.

Other

Foliage useful fodder.