Native Raspberry

Description

Common names

Native Raspberry, Small-leaved Bramble, Native Bramble, Pink-flowered Native Raspberry, Small Leaf Bramble, Small Leaf Raspberry, Small-leaf Bramble.

Scientific names

Rubus parvifolius.

Family

Rosaceae.

Genus

Rubus.

Rainfall

900mm.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Hume Highway in higher rainfall areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habit

Scrambling perennial prickly shrub with stems to about 1m long.

Site preference

Prefers moist well-drained soil and semi-shade. Very hardy and drought tolerant.

Flowering

Red or pink flowers, Sep-Feb.

Seed collection

Red raspberry-like fruit, mid Dec to mid Feb. Mature fruits shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From fresh seed, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, or root suckers.

Land protection

Native raspberry is not invasive and is not a weed threat.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Berries are food for native birds and plants are valuable cover for bandicoots.

Koori

Berries were eaten by Kooris.

Ornamental

Attractive groundcover for rocks and walls, and can be trained as a climber.

Other

Berries are sweet and edible and were gathered by colonists for jams and pies. Leaves can make an astringent tea to treat diarrhoea. Often confused with blackberry.