Eastern Cottonbush

Description

Common names

Eastern Cottonbush, Cotton Bush, Blue Bush, Small-leaf Bluebush, Bluebush.

Scientific names

Maireana microphylla.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Maireana.

Rainfall

200mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Various habitats, including grasslands and woodlands, often on poorer, heavier soils.

Habit

Low-growing hardy perennials less than 1.5m high.

Characteristics

Rarely grazed by stock.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Seed may lose viability after a year or so.

Land protection

Coloniser on poorer soils.