Hairy Bluebush

Description

Common names

Hairy Bluebush, Cotton Bush, Blue Bush, Slender Fissure-plant, Slender Fissure-weed.

Scientific names

Maireana pentagona.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Maireana.

Rainfall

200mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats, including grasslands and woodlands, often on poorer, heavier soils.

Habit

Low-growing hardy perennials less than 1.5m high.

Site preference

Heavier red and brown soils.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Seed may lose viability after a year or so.

Land protection

Stabilises bare or scalded soil.