Yanga Bush

Description

Common names

Yanga Bush, Eastern Cotton Bush, Bluebush, Short-leaf Bluebush, Small-leaf Bluebush, Cottonbush, Blue Bush.

Scientific names

Maireana brevifolia, Maireana breviflora.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Maireana.

Rainfall

200mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats, including grasslands and woodlands, often on poorer, heavier soils.

Habit

Low-growing hardy perennials less than 1.5m high.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Seed may lose viability after a year or so.

Land protection

Coloniser for saline soils.

Other

Planted for fodder (provides good grazing and recovers well from it) and for reclaiming saline areas.