Black Roly-poly

Description

Common names

Black Roly-poly, Spiny Roly-poly, Dark Roly-poly.

Scientific names

Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra, Bassia quinquecuspis.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Sclerolaena.

Rainfall

200mm.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Common west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA.

Habitat

A wide range of soils and vegetation types, including low-lying areas subject to occasional inundation.

Habit

Hemispherical, sometimes short-lived perennial herb to about 1.5m high with hairy branches.

Site preference

Often on overgrazed or overstocked land, on heavier soils.

Characteristics

Rarely grazed by stock and can cause problems during shearing.

Propagation

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Provides protection for other plants to establish beneath it.

Land protection

Colonises bare soil such as scalds, collects soil around it.