Scribbly Gum

Description

Common names

Scribbly Gum, Inland Scribbly Gum, Snappy Gum, Snap Gum, White Gum, Western Scribbly Gum.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus rossii.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Rossii, after W.J.C. Ross (1850-1914), teacher at Bathurst Technical College. Common name refers to "scribbles", a common bark feature.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

Up to 20m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Carabost, Murraguldrie, Yaven Creek, Lunts Sugarloaf and Four Mile.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll woodland. Poor shallow stony soils on rises, and low ridges in undulating country.

Habit

Tree to 20m high with smooth white or yellow bark with scribbles, shedding in short ribbons. Dull grey-green leaves. Diameter at breast height up to 1m.

Similar species

Sometimes confused with Brittle Gum (E. mannifera), but distinguished by its scribbly non-powdery bark, leaves and buds. One of five species known as Scribbly Gum due to insects feeding in the bark, although other four species not within region. They are E. haemastoma, E. racemosa, E. sclerophylla and E. signata.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates frost.

Characteristics

Scribbles in bark are left by insect larvae which burrow beneath bark.

Flowering

Dec-Feb.

Propagation

From seed (±161 viable seeds per gram).

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Fuel

Burns well.

Timber

Brittle. Not durable or commercial.

Wildlife

Nectar-rich flowers are a food source for various native birds.

Ornamental

Attractive specimen for landscaping due to white trunk and spreading branches.