Tumbledown Gum

Description

Common names

Tumbledown Gum, Tumbledown Red Gum, Hill Red Gum, Silver Gum, Baradine Gum, Blue-leaf Gum, Hill Redgum, Inland Red Gum, Mountain Gum, Red Gum, Tumble-down Red Gum, White Gum.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus dealbata.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Dealbata, meaning white-ashed, referring to hue on leaves, particularly in autumn.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth height

Up to 15m.

Presence in Australia

Usually on dry rocky hills. Noted in the following areas Urana-Rand-Corowa; Long Plain-West Hume; Majors Creek; Burrumbuttock-West Hume; Deadmans-Bungowannah-Long Flat; Albury district; Yambla; Mountain Creek-Native Dog-Sandy Creek; Sawyers-Forest-Four Post & Little Billabong; Boree; Narrandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie; Coreinbob & Carabost.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Grassy woodland on skeletal soils, usually on basic rocks. Also with White Cypress Pine (Callitris glaucophylla).

Habit

Straggly tree to 15m high with smooth bark shedding in large plates or flakes. Narrow grey-green adult leaves. Varies in form depending on site quality. More mallee-like on poorer sites.

Similar species

Resembles Blakely"s Red Gum (E. blakelyi), particularly on better sites. Distinguished from Dwyer"s Red Gum (E. dwyeri) by its wider leaves, especially in seedlings. See Practical Information Note - The Red Gum Story.

Site preference

Tolerates most frost and dryness once established.

Flowering

White, winter to early summer.

Propagation

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for recharge plantings.

Timber

Durable in ground. Suitable for fencing and heavy construction, although trees often crooked. Potential for woodlot planting.

Wildlife

Birds attracted to good supplies of nectar and pollen. Hollows are nesting and refuge sites for many native birds and mammals.

Ornamental

Decorative specimen for larger gardens and parks. Saplings develop crown of attractive broad silvery leaves.

Other

Very important in NSW due to pollen production for apiculture.