White Sallee

Description

Common names

White Sallee, Snow Gum, Cabbage Gum, Weeping Gum, A Snow Gum, Ghost Gum, Jounama Snow Gum, South-eastern White Gum, White Salee, White Sally.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus pauciflora.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Pauciflora, from Latin paucus, few, and florus, flowered, meaning few-flowered, although this is inappropriate as it often flowers profusely.

Rainfall

650mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 20m.

Presence in Australia

East of the Hume Highway at higher elevations.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Grassy or dry sclerophyll woodland in flat cold sites above about 700m elevation, on deeper soils.

Habit

Tree to 20m high (and sometimes 30m), with white, grey or yellow smooth bark with scribbles.

Site preference

Mountain slopes, exposed ridgetops and tablelands in shallow rocky or alluvial well-drained soil. Tolerates frost, strong wind and long periods of heavy snow.

Characteristics

Fast-growing when young.

Flowering

White-cream, Oct-Jan. Prolific.

Seed collection

Summer, although seeds generally retained for long periods.

Propagation

From stratified seed (±500 viable seeds per gram). Combine seed with moist sand and refrigerate for 4-6 weeks at 150C. Optimum germination temperature 150C. Seedlings may not survive in sterile potting mix. Adding local soil should overcome problems.

Regeneration

From seed and lignotubers.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Valuable in highland areas for controlling erosion and intercepting snow drift.

Fuel

Moderate value. Used where it occurs.

Timber

Light pink-brown, relatively soft, light and moderately strong, with gum veins. Density about 690 kg/m3.

Wildlife

Valuable habitat. Hollows used for nesting. Nectar source for native birds and insects. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Ornamental

Attractive due to pendulous foliage and colourful pink bark during summer.

Other

Leaves produce yellow dye with mordant alum.