Black Sallee

Description

Common names

Black Sallee, Black Sally, Muzzlewood.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus stellulata.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Stellulata, from Latin stella, star, referring to clusters of pointed buds.

Rainfall

800-1700mm.

Growth height

Up to 15m.

Presence in Australia

Rarely lower than 800m elevation. Noted in the areas Upper Gilmore; Greenhills-Tarcutta; Ardenside-Welaregang; Paddy"s River-Burra Valley and Rosewood Plateau.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Grassy woodland. Fertile loamy or alluvial soils on cold flats at higher altitudes.

Habit

Tree to 15m high with spreading branches and fairly dense crown of green glossy leaves.

Site preference

Poorly-drained soils. Resists frost, snow and wind.

Flowering

White-cream, Apr-Oct. Prolific.

Seed collection

Generally throughout the year, particularly spring-summer.

Propagation

From seed (±355 viable seeds per gram).

Shade and shelter

Useful shelter for exposed, high altitude sites. Useful low to medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for poorly-drained areas.

Fuel

Good stove fuel.

Timber

Pale. Not durable.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Flowers are a valuable nectar source for birds, such as honeyeaters, and insects. Various native birds feed on seeds and fruits.

Ornamental

Attractive specimen.

Other

Leaves produce pale-fawn dye with alum as mordant.