Robertson’s Peppermint

Description

Common names

Robertson"s Peppermint, Narrow-leaf Peppermint Gum, Narrow-leaved Peppermint.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus robertsonii.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Rainfall

650-1100mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 30m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in the higher rainfall areas generally east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, WA.

Habitat

Grassy or dry sclerophyll woodland or forest on lighter soils, often granite.

Habit

Tree to 30m high. Bark grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous, smooth above, shedding in long ribbons. Dense crown of fine blue-grey foliage.

Similar species

Similar to Narrow-leaf Peppermint (E. radiata), although the Herbarium at Sydney has no records of this species in the region. Robertson"s Peppermint is commonly known as Narrow-leaf Peppermint throughout the region.

Site preference

Moist deep soils. Tolerates moderate frost, some snow and poorly drained soil.

Characteristics

Fast growing. The leaves are rich in oil, giving off a strong aroma when crushed and following rain.

Flowering

Feb-Mar.

Propagation

From seed. Germinates readily.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly in the absence of competitive exotic grasses or weeds, and during wet summers. Coppices well.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium to high-level cover in windbreaks.

Fuel

Useful, although burns quickly.

Timber

Heartwood light brown, sometimes with pinkish tinge. Generally straight-grained. Density about 720 kg/m3. Used for general construction or in joinery (better quality logs). High shrinkage rate.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers provide pollen for various insects, mammals and birds. Insect-eating birds are attracted, such as treecreepers gleaning the bark and pardalotes feeding in the leaves. Foliage is occasional forage for koalas. Various native birds feed on the flowers, seed and fruit. Old trees develop hollows which are nesting sites for birds and mammals.

Ornamental

Attractive specimen for larger gardens and parks. Attractive foliage.

Other

High essential oil content in foliage of some provenances.