Argyle Apple

Description

Common names

Argyle Apple, Mealy Stringybark.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus cinerea.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Cinerea, meaning ashen, referring to leaf colour.

Rainfall

500mm.

Growth height

Up to 15m.

Presence in Australia

Tumut region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Grassy or sclerophyll woodland, on shallow relatively infertile soils.

Habit

Tree to 15m high, with red-brown to grey-brown fibrous or stringy bark. Distinctive dull grey-green adult leaves.

Site preference

Poorer soils on lower slopes of hill country. Tolerates most frost. Drought resistant.

Characteristics

Adaptable to most well-drained soils.

Seed collection

Monitoring required as seeds shed after maturity.

Propagation

From seed (±500 viable seeds per gram).

Regeneration

Coppices after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Timber

Not valuable.

Wildlife

Attracts foliage-gleaning and scale-feeding birds such as thornbills and pardalotes. Flowers a food source for various insects. Insect-eating birds attracted. Favoured by treecreepers and sittellas. Fruits and seeds a food source for a range of native birds.

Ornamental

Very attractive for gardens and parks, due to dense blue-grey foliage,.

Other

Silvery foliage used in floral industry.