Dwyer’s Red Gum

Description

Common names

Dwyer"s Red Gum, Dwyer"s Mallee Gum, Dwyers Mallee, Dwyers Mallee Gum, Dwyers Red Gum, Mountain Mallee.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus dwyeri.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Dwyeri, after Mr Dwyer, a keen botanist from Temora district.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth height

Up to 15m.

Presence in Australia

Found on dry, rocky hills mainly west of the Hume Highway. Noted in the areas Burrumbuttock-West Hume; Bowna-Jindera; Walla Walla; Yambla; Sawyers-Forest-Four Post-Little Billabong; Holbrook; Mullengandra; Fowlers Swamp-Wagra; Yarra Yarra; Binni; Yerong Creek-Wattle Creek; Buckargingah; Coreinbob and Eringowarrah-Deltroit-Hillas-Jellingro & Oaky.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Sclerophyll mallee shrubland. Well-drained shallow soils on siliceous ridges.

Habit

Mallee or tree to 15m high with dull-green leaves and smooth bark shedding in plates or flakes.

Similar species

Distinguished from Tumbledown Gum (E. dealbata) by its narrower leaves, particularly in seedlings. Distinguished from Blakely"s Red Gum (E. blakelyi) by its narrower leaves and flat or sunken fruit disc, while Blakely"s Red Gum has more or less raised disc. Refer to Practical Information Note - The Red Gum Story.

Site preference

Well-drained soil in full sun.

Characteristics

Hybridises with Tumbledown Gum and Blakely"s Red Gum.

Flowering

Creamy white, winter-spring. Flowers regularly.

Propagation

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful low to medium-level cover in windbreaks in hill country.

Land protection

Useful in recharge revegetation.

Timber

Red, reasonably hard.

Wildlife

Good supplies of nectar and pollen used by various native insects and birds.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for gardens.

Other

Significant tree in apiculture.