Daphne Heath

Description

Common names

Daphne Heath.

Scientific names

Brachyloma daphnoides.

Family

Epacridaceae.

Genus

Brachyloma.

Rainfall

600mm+.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

0.4-1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in hilly country east of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Heath, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on sand, sandy loams or occasionally more clayey soils.

Habit

Upright shrub 40-150cm high with bristly branchlets and small dull grey-green leaves.

Site preference

Requires well-drained soil in dappled shade or partial sun. Frost tolerant.

Characteristics

Slow-growing.

Flowering

Creamy honey-scented flowers, mainly Aug-Dec.

Propagation

From cuttings of fresh new growth. Prune or burn parent plants to obtain growth for cuttings. Difficult from seed, although smoking may improve results.

Wildlife

Good wildlife habitat. Nectar-rich flowers are food for birds, particularly honeyeaters.

Koori

Kooris ate the raw fruit.

Ornamental

Attractive garden ornamental.