Heath-myrtle

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Heath-myrtle, Fringed Heath-myrtle, Feather-bush, Fringed Heath-myrtle.

Scientific names

Micromyrtus ciliata.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Micromyrtus.

Rainfall

400-900mm.

Growth height

0.3-1.2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted on Great Yambla Ridge (Table Top Mountain).

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Heath to dry sclerophyll forest in various habitats, often in rocky sites.

Habit

Low-growing spreading to upright shrub 30cm to 1.2m high with small green leaves.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained moist soil and full sun. Moderately frost tolerant. Tolerates drought when established.

Characteristics

Not grazed by stock.

Flowering

Abundant white to pink flowers, Sep-Dec.

Seed collection

Difficult to obtain. Rarely sets viable seed.

Propagation

From cuttings of firm, semi-mature growth.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for rockeries and bonsai. Spectacular in flower. Popular in landscaping. Cut-flowers are long-lasting and suitable for dried arrangements, if the stems dry slowly. Prune regularly to promote bushiness.